HomeMy WebLinkAbout07/02/2012 RegularCity of Springfield
[…] After two work
sessions, Council directed staff to prepare a Resolution with Ballot Title for a public hearing on June
18 requesting a local option levy for $1.28 be placed on the November 6, 2012 election.
This public,hearing was held on June 18 and a resolution was adopted by the City Council that same
evening directing the City staff to submit the required paperwork to Lane County elections for
placement on the November ballot.
Upon subsequent contact with Lane County Elections it had been determined that ORS 280.075
required additional language be included within the Ballot Title Statement that reads "The estimated
tax cost for this measure is an ESTIMATE ONLY based on the best information available from the
county assessor at the time of the estimate. " This additional wording was not part of the 175 word
count.
Staff was recommending rather than simply adding the additional language to the Ballot Title and
possibly risk an appeal, a second public hearing be held to adopt a second resolution with all identical