HomeMy WebLinkAboutMiscellaneous APPLICANT 11/17/2008
[…] Map were proposed. These amendments changed the classifications of certain
streets serving the subject property and designated new streets and street
extensions.
"The above noted TCP Transportation Map amendments were adopted September
12, 1991. ([FN1)) The application that led to the decision challenged in
this appeal was submitted to the city one day later on September 13, 1991.
The city applied the TCP, as amended, and other relevant TCP and Tigard
Community Development Code (TCDC) provisions and granted the approvals
challenged in this appeal on April 28, 1992.
*485 ORS 227.178(3) provides that a city's approval or denial of a permit
"application shall be based upon the [121 Or.App. 138] standards and criteria
that were applicable at the time the application was first submitted."
Respondent argued to LUBA that the city erred by applying the amended version of
the transportation map to petitioners' renewed application, reasoning that the
amendment was not acknowledged or deemed acknowledged at the time of the