HomeMy WebLinkAboutMiscellaneous APPLICANT 11/17/2008
[…] demonstrated that the proposal complied with certain design review criteria in
the West Linn Community Development Code. After the remand, the city amended
the code to make those criteria inapplicable to the proposed tower and to other
structures enumerated in the public facilities element of the city's
comprehensive plan. The city then filed a new application document,
supplementing its earlier filing. It applied the amended code provision and
approved the application. Petitioners appealed to LUBA again, and it affirmed.
They seek review, and we also affirm.
ORS 227.178(3) provides:
"If the application was complete when first submitted or the applicant
submits the requested additional information within 180 days of the date the
application was first submitted and the city has a comprehensive plan and land
use regulations acknowledged under ORS 197.251, approval or denial of the
application shall be based upon the standards and criteria that were
applicable at the time the application was first submitted."
Petitioners contended before LUBA that the document the city filed after it
had amended the code did not amount to or satisfy requirements for a new
application and that the city was therefore required by ORS 227.178(3) to apply