Neither of those factual circumstances is applicable to these amendments. Moreover, the City of Eugene, as the non-home City, has not detennined that the Amendments will have a regional impact. The City Council finds no merit in the DLCD argument that Statewide Planning Goal "Guidelines" are mandatory planning requirements. It is recognized that the Guidelines are suggested approaches that local governments may use, but are not requirements with - which the local governments must comply or must comply, citing ORS 197.015(9). "Guidelines" are defined in ORS 197.015(9) to include the following language: "Guidelines shall be advisory and shall not limit state agencies, cities, counties and special districts to a single approach." . The City Council finds no merit in the argument that the amendments should be considered a "major revision."