The City of Springfield is proposing to annex a portion of N. 19th Street, a Public Road (also called a "Local Access Road" or LAR) that is within the Springfield Urban Growth Boundary. Lane County is generally supportive of the transition to urbanization of LARs, due to the County's limited authority to improve them pursuant to ORS 368.031, which states; "A local access road that is outside a city is subject to the exercise of jurisdiction by a county governing body in the same manner as a county road except as follows: (1) A county and its officers, employees or ogents are not liable for failure to improve the local access road or keep it in repair. (2) A county governing body shall spend county moneys on the local access road only if it determines that the work is an emergency or if: (a) The county road offidal recommends the expenditure; (b) The public use of the road justifies the expenditure proposed; and (c) The county governing body enacts an order or resolution authorizing the work and designating the work to be either a single project or a continuing program." It is unlikely the County will ever prioritize any portion of N. 19th for improvement due to its LAR status, limited funds, and other priorities.