HomeMy WebLinkAboutMiscellaneous APPLICANT 4/20/2010
[…] 17 reimbursement districts, which were land use regulations, the city's decision literally fell
18 within the ORS 197.0l5(10)(a) definition of "land use decision."J2 Id. Nevertheless, LUBA
19 concluded that it did not have jurisdiction to review the decision:
20 "The exemption created by HOl/sing COZlncil clearly applies to TMC Chapter
21 13.08 [regarding reimbursement districts]. Petitioner's subdivision approval
22 was granted in a decision rendered in 1993, which is not the subject of this
23 appeal. The sewer improvements have already been constructed pursuant to
" ORS 197.825(1) provides, in part:
"Except as provided in ORS 197.320 and subsections (2) and (3) of this section, the Land Use
Board of Appeals shall have exciusivejurisdiction to review any land use decision * * *."
" As defined by ORS 197.015(10)(a), a ftnalloeal government decision that concerns the application of a
land use regulation is a land use decision.
Page 19
Data f"~eceived: 'f/JD /;}DIO
Planner: AL I
I that 1993 decision. The only purpose served by TMC Chapter 13.08 is to