HomeMy WebLinkAboutMiscellaneous APPLICANT 4/20/2010
[…] 15 Similarly, following our transfer, it will not matter whether petitioner's appeal was filed
16 within tile 21 days required by OAR 661-010-0015(1). The only relevant question regarding
17 tile timeliness of petitioner's appeal will be whether petitioner's appeal was filed within the
18 60 days allowed by ORS 34.030. ORS 34.102(4).6 We turn to Friends a/Lincoln County.
19
B.
Friends of Lincoln County
20 In Friends of Lincoln County, petitioners appealed a City of Newport planning
21 commission decision that granted subdivision approval. The city charged petitioners a $50
6 Under' ORS 34.102(4), after LUBA transfers an appeal to circuit court, the circuit courtlreats the
transferred appeal as a "petition for writ of review." See n 3. Under ORS 34.102(4):
"If the notice was not filed with the board within the time allowed for filing a petition for writ
of review pursuant to ORS 34.010 to 34.100, the court shall dismiss the petition."
ORS 34.030 requires that a petition for writ of review must be filed within "60 days from the date of the
decision. n
Page 9
Date Received:
Planner: AL
Lf/:J~/~ID
I
1 appeal fee and ultimately charged petitioners an additional $2,000 to prepare a transcript of