HomeMy WebLinkAboutMiscellaneous APPLICANT 4/20/2010
[…] 24 indoor tennis courts at all the schools. All of these decisions would affect land
25 use interests like transportation, recreation and the efficient provision of
26 public services. Ail of these decisions could result in higher or lower fees and
27 taxes, thereby increasing or decreasing the cost of housing. Yet if the
28 legislature contemplated that all of these decisions are exercises of land use
29 planning responsibility that must comply with the goals, there is little or no
30 local government action that is not land use planning.
3 I "* * * * *
· As currently defined by ORS 223.299(4)(a), a systems development charge is "a reimbursement fee, an
improvement fee or a combination thereof assessed or collected at the time of increased usage of a capital
improvement or issuance of a development permit, building permit or connection to the capital improvement."
Page I I . .
Date, neceived: t/f'J-O/d<>'.
Planner: AL
1 "Having rejected as substantively and procedurally unmanageable any attempt
2 to say that some but not all fiscal policy must comply with the goals, and
3 having rejected as inconceivable the notion that the legislature intended that