HomeMy WebLinkAboutMiscellaneous APPLICANT 4/20/2010
[…] zoning ordinance [as it was in Ramsey], we see no reason to reach a diffenint
conclusion here. The challenged decision is also 'an integral part of the
zoning code provisions governing the processing and review of land use
applications.'" Id. at 275.
This view-that decisions that adopt or amend permit fee and permit appeal fee
schedules are reviewable by LUBA because they are an integral part of the zoning code and
local review of land use applications-has been adopted by LUBA in a number of subsequent
22
7"
_J
24
10 ORS 215.416(11)(b) provides in part:
"If a local government provides only a notice of the opportunity to request a hearing. the local
government may charge a fee for !he initial hearing. . TIle maximum fee for an initial hearing
shall be the cost to the local govenunent of preparing for and conducting the appeal, or $250,
whichever is less. It' * :4'''
Page 16
1;;.0 /:HJIO
/
'.'.
Date f'<Hceived:
Planner: AL
I decisions, and those decisions have rejected argwnents that the HOl/sing Council fiscal
2 decision exception should apply to exempt those kinds of decisions from LUBA review.
3 Sommer v.