HomeMy WebLinkAboutMiscellaneous APPLICANT 4/20/2010
[…] filed not later than ten days after the date the moving party learns the Board has
raised a jurisdictional issue.
"(e) If the Board determines the appealed decision is not reviewable as a land use
decision or limited land use decision as defined in ORS ]97.015(10) or (12), the
Board shall dismiss the appeal unless a motion to transfer to circuit court is filed as
provided in subsection (l1)(b) of this rule, in which case the Board shall transfer the
appeal tn the circuit court of the county in which the appealed decision was made."
ORS 34.102(4) provides:
"A notice of intent to appeal tiled with the Land Use Board of Appeals pursuant to ORS
197.830 and requesting review of a decision of a municipal corporation made in the
transaction of municipal corporation business that is not reviewable as a land use decision or
limited land use decision as defined in ORS 197.015 shall be transferred to the circuit court
and treated as a petition for writ of review. If the notice w~s not filed with the board within the
time allowed for tiling a petition for writ of review pursuant to ORS 34.010 to 34.100, the
court shall dismiss the petition."
Page 6
',', .
Dat€l Received: i/~olif()IO
Planner: AL /
20
21
22
?"
_J
24
2
If we understand the notice of intent to appeal correctly, petitioner talces the position
that although he does not have a copy of the city's actual decision in this matter, the city's