HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance 5819 04/15/1996
[…] maximum extent practicable, considering the economic, social, environmental, and energy consequences
in the design and construction or urban developments and landscaping shall be utilized to enhance those
natural features. (II1-E-3)
4. Public and private facilities shall be designed and located in a manner that preserves and enhances
desirable features oflocal and neighborhood areas and promotes their sense of identity. (III-E-3)
Criteria (2) Conformance with Applicable State statutes;
ORS does not regulate tree felling within adopted urban growth boundaries.
ORS 197.380 specifies the following: "Within 120 days of September 9, 1995, each city and county shall
establish an application fee for an expedited land division. The fee shall be set at a level calculated to
recover the estimated full cost of processing an application, including the cost of appeals to the referee
under ORS 197.375, based on the estimated average cost of such applications." The attached fee analysis