HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance 6242 06/15/2009
[…] subject to section 2 of this 2007 Act [197.304] shall complete the inventory, analysis and determination
required under ORS 197.296(3) to begin compliance with section 2 of this 2007 Act within two years after
the effective date of this 2007 Act [January 1,2008]"
8
Exhibit A - Page 9
While it is clear that the work required by ORS 197.296(3) must be completed by a date
certain, the statute is not as precise regarding the timing or sequence of other
requirements of the Act. For example, the statute does not explicitly provide that
separate UGBs must be established before the ORS 197.296(3) work is complete; or that
the UGBs must be established within two years of the effective date of the Act; or that
there is a deadline to comply with the provisions ofORS 197.296(6) in terms of
"amending its urban growth boundary to include sufficient buildable lands to
accommodate housing needs for the next 20 years.,,2 It is unclear whether the statute
allows a city to "complete" the inventory, analysis and determination required under ORS
197.296 by adopting them as Post-Acknowledgement Plan Amendments subject to
revision at the time of adoption of its Urban Growth Boundary. DLCD, the LCDC, and