HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance 6242 06/15/2009
[…] coordinated population process has ever included separate forecasts for Eugene or Springfield therefore
there are no forecasts, recent or otherwise, for either city.
Population forecasting is regulated by ORS 195 and by the interpretive rules of OAR 660-024-0030.
There are basically two processes that may be used to create population forecasts that can be adopted
into comprehensive plans. The first, and until the 2007 legislative session, only process to create
population forecasts is found in ORS 195.036: .
"The coordinating body under ORS 195.025(1) shall establish and maintain a population
forecast for the entire area within its boundary for use in maintaining and updating
comprehensive plans, and shall coordinate the forecast with the local governments within
its boundary. "
The methodology for the forecasts required by ORS 195.025(1) is described in OAR 660-024-
0030(2) as follows: