HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance 6242 06/15/2009
[…] 195.034. The following text is proposed to be added to Chapter 1 of the Metro Plan:
In order to achieve timely compliance with their statutory obligations under 2007 Or
Laws Chapter 650, the Cities of Eugene and Springfield adopt the following "safe
harbor" forecasts for their respective jurisdictional areas pursuant to 2007 Or Laws
Chapter 689:
For the Planning Period For the Planning Period
Extending Through 2029 Extending Through 2030
The UGB west of 219,275 221,515
1-5 (Eugene)
The UGB east of 81,684 82,616
1-5 (Springfield)
1 ORS 197.296 specifies that the 20 year period for the needed housing determination "commences on the date
initially scheduled for completion of the periodic review or legislative review." The cities consider the
provisions of ORS 197.304 as a mandate for a legislative review of the buildable lands inventories of both
cities and that this review must be completed within two years of the effective date of the 2007 Act [January 1,
2008].
2 Ref.