HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance 6242 06/15/2009
[…] Eugene-Springfield urban
growth boundary that lies
west of the Interstate 5
Highway
For that portion oftht:
Eugene-Springfield urban
growth boundary that lies
east of the Interstate 5
Hi hway
219,275
221,515
81,684
82,616
Safe Harbor Statute
The subject amendments are proposed pursuant to Section 2 of the "safe harbor"
population forecast statute adopted by the 2007 legislature in order to allow the cities of
5
Exhibit A - Page 6
Eugene and Springfield to timely meet their obligations under the separate-urban-growth
boundary statute adopted by the same 2007 legislature.
ORS 2007 Oregon Laws Chapter 689, codified as ORS 195.034, provides as follows:
(1) If the coordinating body under ORS 195.025(1) has adopted,
within 10 years before a city initiates an evaluation or amendment of the
city's urban growth boundary, a population forecast as required by ORS
195.036 that no longer provides a 20- year forecast for an urban area, a
city may propose a revised 20-year forecast for its urban area by
extending the coordinating body's current urban area forecast to a 20-
year period using the same growth trend for the urban area assumed in
the coordinating body's current adopted forecast.
(2) If the coordinating body has not adopted a forecast as
required by ORS 195.036 or if the currentforecast was adopted more than
10 years before the city initiates an evaluation or amendment of the city's
urban growth boundary, a city may propose a 20-year forecast for its
urban area by:
(a) Basing the proposed forecast on the population forecast
prepared by the Office of Economic Analysis for the county for a 20-year
period that commences when the city initiates the evaluation or
amendment of the city's urban growth boundary; and
(b) Assuming that the urban area's share for the forecasted county
population determined in paragraph (a) of this subsection will be the same
as the urban area's current share of the county population based on the