HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance 6242 06/15/2009
[…] of _2_Jn favor and -Lagainst.
Approved by the ~'fbh~lt:fi~<bl~~ringfield this i5tlulay of June, 2009.
dJt;}ll!::~--
ATTEST:
I1w huJZL
City Record~
IPlE\!~H1f[) & APP~OV~D
Aq TO FORM
-J\:l ~~\.",,". ~ l E. A\t"1.
DATE:_~ll3J bct
OFFICE OF CITY ATTORNEY
Exhibit A, Page 1
To: The Planning Commissions of Springfield, Eugene and Lane County
From: Gregory Mott, Planning Manager
Date: October 30, 2008
Subject: Metro Plan Text Amendments: New Population Forecasts for Eugene and Springfield
Issue
The 2007 Oregon legislature amended ORS 197 Comprehensive Land Use Planning Coordination by
adding ORS 197.304(1) (a&b), (2) and (3) which state in part: "a city within Lane County that has a
population of 50, 000 or more shall meet its obligation under ORS 197.295 to 197.314 separately from
any other city within Lane County. The city shall... establish an urban growth boundary, consistent with
the jurisdictional area of responsibility specified in the acknowledged comprehensive plan; and
demonstrate... that its comprehensive plan provides sufficient buildable lands within an urban growth
boundary...to accommodate estimated housing needs for 20 years. "1 (Emphasis added)
The housing need determination required by this statute cannot be completed without a new 20-year
population forecast for each city. A population forecast cannot be used for this purpose until it has been