This is a significant change:in two regards: 1) the additional time to schedule an agenda item on th~ calendar of other jurisdictions is eliminated; and 2) it allows all amendments to be heard and considered without prior disqualification simply because one of the jurisdictions would not agree to initiate. Again, the ability to consider amendments in a timely manner and with the certainty of a hearing is responsive to the question of "adaptability to changing circumstances and needs of the community". . . Exhibit A - Page 2 Ordinance No. 5760 Page 12 Applicable State Statutes . ORS 197.175 requires cities and counties to: "prepare, adopt, amend and revise comprehensive plans in compliance with goals approved by the commissionn; enact land use regulations to implement their comprehensive plans; and make land use decisions and limited land use decisions in compliance with the acknowledged plan and land use regulations." The proposed amendments to Article 7 are consistent with, and implement the proposed amendments to Article IV of the Metro Plan in the following regards: 1) plan amendments are classified as Type I or Type II amendments with definitions of each; 2) initiation of plan amendments are vested with