HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance 5687 05/17/1993
[…] is ever developed beyond existing densities or not. The conversion from
agricultural to residential will preserve the integrity of the existing housing and
the neighborhood by maintaining consistent land use regulations.
4It Related findings to Goal 10
ORS, chapter 197.005(3), Comprehensive Land Use Planning Coordination states:.
". . . cities and counties should remain as the agencies to consider, promote and
manage the local aspects of land conservation and development for the best interests
of the people within their jurisdictions."
ORS 197.010 states: "The Legislative Assembly declares that, in order to assure the
highest possible level of livabili ty in Oregon, it is necessary to provide for
properly prepared and coordinated comprehensive plans for cities and
counties.. .These comprehensive plans: (3) Shall be the basis for more specific
rules and land use regulations which implement the policies expressed through the
comprehensive plans; (4) Shall be prepared to assure that all public actions are
consistent and coordinated with the policies expressed through the comprehensive
plans; and (5) Shall be regularly reviewed and, if necessary, amended to keep them
consistent with the changing needs and desires of the public they are designed to
serve."
The property owners are in support of this action because of their desire to reside
on their land and be provided with full urban services. These services are or in
time will be adjacent to these lots. All adjoining property is within the UGB and
is expected to be developed at urban densi ties.