HomeMy WebLinkAbout05/07/2007 Regular
[…] a committee planner and although she didn't live in Springfield, she lived in the
Eugene/Springfield community and did care about livability. She commented on issues
regarding Goals 9 and 12 and nodal development. She felt that staff incorrectly dismissed the
applicability of the provisions ofGoa19, administrative rules that became effective January
2007. Staff's response to written and oral testimony insinuated that because the application
was submitted in September of 2006, prior to the effective date of changes made to Goal 9 by
DLCD, that the new rules didn't apply. That was incorrect. ORS 227.178(1) established that
"except as provided in subsections (3) and (5) of this section, the governing body of the City
or its designee shall take final action on an application for a permit, limited land use decision
or zone change (of which a plan amendment is not part of) including resolution of all appeals
under ORS 227.189, within 120 days after the application is deemed complete." The current
proposal included a plan amendment, which was not a permitted land use decision or zone
change, ORS 197.175(2) states, "pursuant in relevant part, each City and County in this state
shall prepare, adopt, amend and revised Comprehensive Plan in compliance with the goals