HomeMy WebLinkAboutAIS PLANNER 1/28/2008
[…] report. This repost was made available to the public 7 days prior to the public hearin~. The public
was given an opportunity to testify and submit written comments at the December 11 h hearing.
"14. There was nothing that addresses what will be done with the bike lanes which are part of the city's
, overall plan. Especially since it's planned to have them tom out
15. There was nothing that addresses what will be done with the bus stops which are' part of the city's
overall plan. Especially since it's planned to have them torn out. " '
Staff Response:
. '
ORS 197.195(3)(c)(B) states: "Issues shall be raised with sufficient specificity to enable the decision
maker to respond to the issue;" The "bike lanes and bus stops" cited by Appellant Nick Shevchynski
most-likely refer to the reconstruction of these facilities caused by the required access lane. These
issues will be addressed during the design of the access lane,
"16. There was/is nothing, not a peep, about the impact on the environment and/or environmental
controls, "
Staff Response:
ORS 197.195(3)(c)(B) states: "Issue,S shall be raised with sufficient specificity to enable the decision
maker to respond to the issue;" The "impact on the environment andlor environmental controls"
statement is so vague, staff can not respond,
"17, There was nothing that reasonably described the city's final action and it was not mailed,"
Staff Response:
The Notice of Decision was mailed on December 21, 2007. The appellanfs name is on the mailing list
"1 B. There was no input and no opportunity to question or comment on what the utility providers' positions
are. Utilities are part of the city's overall plan. " ,
Staff Response:
ORS 197.195(3)(c)(B) states: "IssUes shall be raised with sufficient specificity to enable the decision
maker to respond to the issue;" In response to "utility provider's positions" staff is unsure of the
context. If the context is to the entire site, SUB comments appear in the December 11th staff report
(see Master Plim condition of approval #16). If the context is to the access iane project, see staffs