HomeMy WebLinkAboutAIS PLANNER 1/28/2008
[…] Highway intersection plans have be'en approved." and "3, Construction of the requiredmitigation
improvements at the sole expense of the applicant and shall be complete and accepted by ODOT
prior to final occupancy of the proposed home improvement center shown in Phase 2. "
"21. The city alleges it has alligator tears and no money for street repairs yet has more money to tear-up
perfectly good sidewalks, curbs, etc, in order to please a developer and investors in Reno who want'
someone else to pay for their improvements."
'Staff Response:
,ORS 197.195(3)(c)(B) states: "Issues shall be raised with sufficient specificity to enable the decision
maker to respond to the issue;" The "iearing up of perfectly good sidewalks, curbs, etc,"" cited by
Appellant Nick Shevchynski ,most-likely refer to the reconstruction of these facilities caused by the
required access lane, These issues will be addressed during the design of the access lane.