HomeMy WebLinkAboutComments CAO 5/6/2004
[…] It also includes three pump stations
(i. e., collection system proj ects): WillakenziePump Station,
Screw Pump Station and Glenwood Pump Station. This list complies
with both the statute and the administrative rule definition of
"proj ect list."
In their oral testimony Home Builders stated that a more
appropriate list of projects for PFSP purposes would be MWMC's
20-year project list that is included in MWMC's 2004 Facilities
Plan. MWMC adopted the 2004 Facil~ties Plan and 20-year.project
list to satisfy DEQ requirements for facilities planning and to
comply with the requirements of ORS 223.309(1) that a facilities
plan and list of proposed capital improvements be adopted prior
to the establishment of a system development charge.
ORS 223.314 provides:
"The establishment, modification or implementation of a *** a
plan or list adopted pursuant to ORS 223.309, or any modification
of a plan or list, is not a land use decision pursuant to ORS
Chapter 195 and 197."
Therefore, requiring the inclusion of MWMC's 20-year project list
in the PFSP would be inappropriate.
4. The proposed amendments comply with ,applicable
administrative rules; both the Metro Plan and PFSP,
with the proposed changes, satisfy all planning
requirements.