Loading...
HomeMy WebLinkAboutNotes, Meeting PLANNER 10/2/2007 ~~ MEMORANDUM ~ Date Received Dlanner M~A lok! t! ' \,ITY" OF SPRINGFIELD DATE OF HEARING October 2, 2007 Date Received Planner MM TRANSMITTAL MEMORANDUM FROM: Springfield Planning Commission Mark Metzger, Planner~~ TO. SUBJECT Draft Downtown Urban Renewal Plan and Report ISSUE ORS 457 085(4) states, "An urban renewal plan and accompanYing report shall be forwarded to the planning commission of the muniCipality for recommendations, prior to presenting the plan to the governing body of the muniCipality for approval under ORS 457 095 " The statute does not prOVide speCific cntena for the Commission to use In evaluating the Draft Downtown Urban Renewal Plan (Plan) or the Draft Downtown Urban Renewal Report (Report) ORS 457 095 does list certain findings and detemunatlons that must be Included In the adopting ordinance that Will