HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem 15- Hanson AnnexationAGENDA ITEM SUMMARY Meeting Date: 6/17/2024
[…] agency and private landowner-initiated annexation applications, unless waived by the Director.
Finding: In response to the applicant’s submittal, the City held a Development Initiation Meeting on December 19,
2023. Subsequently, a completeness check meeting for the annexation request was held on January 30, 2024 (File
811-24-000024-PRE).
Conclusion: The requirement in SDC 5.7.120 is met.
Annexation Initiation and Application Submittal (SDC 5.7.125): In accordance with SDC 5.7.125(B)(2)(b)(i)
and ORS 222.170(1), an annexation application may be initiated by “more than half the owners of land in the
territory, who also own more than half the land in the contiguous territory and of real property therein representing
more than half the assessed value of all real property in the contiguous territory consent in writing to the annexation
of their land.”
Finding: The property owner who owns all of the land and real property, and full assessed value of real Glenwood Boulevard Territory
Proposed for
Annexation City Limits Exhibit D
Page 1 of 8
Attachment 2
Page 32 of 39