Staff Response/Finding: The City sent notice for the proposed SDC amendments via Fed Ex to the Department of Land Conservation and Development (DLCD) on March 30, 2004. The notice included the proposed SDC amendments with commentary. The notice needed to be received by DLCD by April 2, 45 days prior to the first evidentiary hearing (before the Planning Commission) scheduled for May 18, 2004. FedEx acknowledged DLCD receipt of the proposed SDC amendments on March 31, 2004. SDC Amendment Staff Report, Findings and Order 4-10 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ORS 197.707 states: "it was the intent of the Legislative Assembly in enacting ORS chapters 195, 196, 197, 215 and 227 not to prohibit, deter, delay or increase the cost of appropriate development, but to enhance economic development and opportunity for the benefit of all citizens." Proposed Section 21.015 establishes a list of operational performance standards that will reduce the need for a developer proposing a light -industrial manufacturing use in the CI District from requiring an interpretation from the Planning Commission or Hearings Official.