Conformance with Applicable State Statutes Finding 22: ORS 197.610 requires local jurisdictions to submit proposed comprehensive plan or land use regulation changes to the Department of Land Conservation and Development (DLCD). Notice of the proposed amendments to the Springfield Development Code was provided Exhibit A, Page 11 of 21 Attachment 1, Page 13 of 116 Planning Commission Staff Report Page 12 of 21 Springfield Development Code Amendments: Housing Opportunities in Non-Residential Areas to DLCD 35 days in advance of the Planning Commission public hearing in compliance with ORS 197.610 and ORS 197.620(3). Therefore, the amendments are consistent with the state statute. Finding 23: ORS 197.307(4) requires that jurisdictions “may adopt and apply only clear and objective standards, conditions and procedures regulating the development of housing” and “may not discourage needed housing through unreasonable cost or delay”. The amendments retain the existing clear and objective standards and procedures for single-unit dwellings, middle housing, and multiple-unit housing and the income-qualified housing uses that were implemented during