Finding: In response to the applicant’s submittal, the City held a Development Initiation Meeting on September 8, 2022. Subsequently, a completeness check meeting for the annexation request was held on December 16, 2022 (File 811-22-000262-PRE). Conclusion: The requirement in SDC 5.7.120 is met. Annexation Initiation and Application Submittal (SDC 5.7.125): In accordance with SDC 5.7.125(B)(2)(b)(i) and ORS 222.170(1), an annexation application may be initiated by “more than half the owners of land in the territory, who also own more than half the land in the contiguous territory and of real property therein representing more than half the assessed value of all real property in the contiguous territory consent in writing to the annexation City Limits 52nd Street 52nd St Territory Proposed For Annexation Exhibit D Page 1 of 7 Attachment 2 Page 63 of 69 of their land.”