HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance No. 6461 CITY OF SPRINGFIELD, OREGON
[…] Development Issues Meeting (SDC 5.7.120): A Development Issues Meeting(DIM)is required of all public agency
and private landowner-initiated annexation applications,unless waived by the Director.
Finding: A Development Issues Meeting for the subject annexation request was held on June 15,2023 (Case 811-22-
000106-PRE).
Conclusion: The requirement in SDC 5.7.120 is met.
Page 1 of 8
Ordinance No. 6461
Exhibit C Page 2 of 8
Annexation Initiation and Application Submittal (SDC 5.7.125): In accordance with SDC 5.7.125(B)(2)(b)(1)
and ORS 222.170(1), an annexation application may be initiated by "more than half the owners of land in the
territory, who also own more than half the land in the contiguous territory and of real property therein representing
more than half the assessed value of all real property in the contiguous territory consent in writing to the annexation
of their land."
Finding 1: The property owners who own all the land and real property, and full assessed value of real
property in the contiguous territory, have filed an application and petition requesting annexation to the City of
Springfield(Attachment 2, Exhibit B).