Response to HLA and FHCO: ORS 197.175(2)(a) is not applicable to this application. ORS 197.175(2)(a) states that the City must “prepare, adopt, amend and revise comprehensive plans in compliance with [the Statewide Planning Goals.]” This application is for a zoning map amendment; the Springfield Zoning Map is not part of the City’s comprehensive plan and therefore, this application does not seek to adopt, amend, or revise the comprehensive plan. ORS 197.175(2)(d) provides the applicable standard for this zoning map amendment, which is subject to the City’s acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use: the City must “make land use decisions and limited land use decisions in compliance with the acknowledged plan and land use regulations.” ORS 197.175 does not require the City to apply the statewide planning goals to a land use decision like this decision that is subject to an acknowledged comprehensive plan and acknowledged land use regulations.