HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021 10 19 AIS FloodplainUpdatesAGENDA ITEM SUMMARY Meeting Date: 9/19/2021
[…] Finding 13: The amendments do restrict development under certain circumstances in the
Floodplain Overlay District, but do not require compensation due to the restriction of real
property because they satisfy two exceptions noted in that statute. First, the amendments
satisfy the exception under ORS 197.305(3)(c), which provides that the requirement does not
apply to land use regulations that “are required to comply with federal law.” The amendments
are required by federal law to comply with the FEMA NFIP minimum standards for participation.
Second, the amendments satisfy the exception under ORS 195.305(3)(b), which exempts
payment of just compensation when the regulations “restrict or prohibit activities for the
protection of public health and safety.” Flood hazard areas are subject to periodic inundation
which may result in loss of life and property, health and safety hazards, and other adverse
effects on the public health, safety, and general welfare. The proposed amendments mitigate