First, the amendments  satisfy the exception under ORS 197.305(3)(c), which provides that the requirement does not  apply to land use regulations that “are required to comply with federal law.”  The amendments  are required by federal law to comply with the FEMA NFIP minimum standards for participation.   Second, the amendments satisfy the exception under ORS 195.305(3)(b), which exempts  payment of just compensation when the regulations “restrict or prohibit activities for the  protection of public health and safety.”  Flood hazard areas are subject to periodic inundation  which may result in loss of life and property, health and safety hazards, and other adverse  effects on the public health, safety, and general welfare.