Subsection (2) effectively constrains an MPO's authority to include projects on that list, in contradiction of federal regulations which provide that authority to the MPO. Additionally, the Oregon legislature has not given DLCD or LCDC authority to directly control the actions or decisions of an MPO, as subsection (2) does, even if federal law allowed it. LCDC has authority under ORS 197.040(d) related to cooperation with "the appropriate agencies of the United States, this state and its political subdivisions, any other state, any interstate agency, any person or groups of persons with respect to land conservation and development." Additionally, related to climate change, DLCD may "shall establish guidelines for developing and evaluating alternative land use and transportation scenarios that may reduce greenhouse gas emissions" under ORS 184.893(1).