Will continue to work on guidance to assist." DLCD staff also corresponded with us via email. The response appeared to be speaking to the current conditions, but not the future implementation of the new requires in the proposed rules. Our existing program experience, described above, leads us to believe that there will be a cost associated with the necessary parking management needed to successful implement these rules and manage parking to ensure public safety. More broadly, this section of the rules fails to fulfill ORS 197.040(1)(b)(A) and (8) which state, "Allow for diverse administrative and planning capabilities of local governments" and "Consider the variation in conditions and needs in different regions of the state and encourage regional approaches to resolving land use problems" respectively. See cover letter of March comments for additional previously submitted comments on this topic. Revise 660-012-0405(4)(b) to clarify requirement and ensure it does not create unsafe conditions. No changes made.