Officers may use force in five general instances only; 1. Self-defense. 2. Defense of others. 3. To effect an arrest (including a Police Officer Hold (ORS 426.228). 4. To overcome resistance. G.0.1.5.1 Page - 1 Printed - September 10, 2021 Attachment 5, Page 1 of 13 To prevent escape. ORS 131.615 governs the stopping of persons and provides: (1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed or is about to commit a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry. (2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time. it (3) The inquiry shall be reasonable if it is limited to: (a) The immediate circumstances that arousebthe of suspi of criminal activity; and (b) Other circumstances arising during the course of the detentio quiry that give rise to reasonable suspicion oTTriminal activity; and (c) Ensuring the safety of the officer, the person stopped or other perso resent including an inquiry regarding the preV& df weapons. Fir (4) The inquiry may include a request for circumstances specified in subsection (3) of this ; otherwise subject to search or seizure undg� (5) A peace officer ing a st ay use make the stop and ensure th afety of eace o are present. to searc lation to the iL to search items of evidence -af force reasonably necessary to person stopped or other persons who ORS 810.410 go v he use of force w 1 e enforcing traffic crimes and infractions. In accordance with this po officer may use the degree of force reasonably necessary to make the stop apd ensure the sa the officer lie person stopped or other persons present. 161.205 st�tes thatre use of physical force upon another person that would Istit AVoffense is justifiable and not criminal under the following circumstance: ng4Wer a reasonable belief that another person is about to commit suicide or to inflict serious physical self -injury may use physical force