Development Issues Meeting (SDC 5.7-120): A Development Issues Meeting (DIM) is required of all public agency and private landowner-initiated annexation applications, unless waived by the Director. Finding: A Development Issues Meeting for the subject annexation request was held on May 28, 2019 (Case 811-19-000100-PRE). Conclusion: The requirement in SDC 5.7-120 is met. Annexation Initiation and Application Submittal (SDC 5.7-125): In accordance with SDC 5.7-125.B.2.b.i and ORS 222.170(1), an annexation application may be initiated by “more than half the owners of land in the territory, who also own more than half the land in the contiguous territory and of real property therein representing more than half the assessed value of all real property in the contiguous territory consent in writing to the annexation of their land.” Finding: The property owner who owns all of the land and real property, and full assessed value of real property in the contiguous territory, has filed an application and petition requesting annexation to the City of Springfield (Attachment 2, Exhibit B).