HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance 6409 12/02/2019 CITY OF SPRINGFIELD, OREGON
[…] under Type IV procedures,without Planning Commission consideration.
Development Issues Meeting (SDC 5.7-120): A Development Issues Meeting (DIM) is required of all public
agency and private landowner-initiated annexation applications,unless waived by the Director.
Finding 1: A Development Issues Meeting for the subject annexation request was held on July 25, 2019 (Case
811-19-000165-PRE).
Conclusion: The requirement in SDC 5.7-120 is met.
Annexation Initiation and Application Submittal (SDC 5.7-125): In accordance with SDC 5.7-125.B.2.b.i
and ORS 222.170(1), an annexation application may be initiated by "more than half the owners of land in the
territory, who also own more than half the land in the contiguous territory and of real property therein
representing more than half the assessed value of all real property in the contiguous territory consent in writing
Qto the annexation of their land".
Finding 2: The applicant is also the property owner who owns all of the land and real property, and full
assessed value of real property in the contiguous territory, has filed an application and petition requesting