HomeMy WebLinkAbout2011 11 01 Development Input ProcessMEMORANDUM CITY OF SPRINGFIELD
[…] there are emergency circumstances requiring expedited review.
Finding: The proposed code changes are amendments to an acknowledged land use regulation therefore the 45
day notice required by ORS 197.610(1) has been provided to the State, a copy of which has been made a part of
the file record for this proposal. No comments have been received from DLCD. If adopted, follow up notice of the
changes shall be forwarded to DLCD in accordance with the above statute.
LIMITED LAND USE PROCEDURES‐ ORS 227.178
“Final action on certain applications required within 120 days; procedure; exceptions; refund of fees. (1) Except
as provided in subsections (3), (5) and (11) of this section, the governing body of a city or its designee shall take
final action on an application for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change, including resolution of all
appeals under ORS 227.180, within 120 days after the application is deemed complete.
Attachment 1-2
Staff Response and Finding:
Site Plan Review is a limited land use decision pursuant to ORS 227.178. The proposed amendments to Site Plan
Review submittal requirements allow the applicant and Director to reduce or defer initial information