HomeMy WebLinkAbout2013 02 20 AIS PC RS Code Amendments Cell TowersCOMMUNICATION MEMORANDUM Meeting Date: 2/20/2013
[…] telecommunications service at just and reasonable rates for all classes of customers and
to encourage innovation within the industry by a balanced program of regulation and
competition. The Public Utility Commission shall administer the statutes with respect to
telecommunications rates and services in accordance with this policy. [Formerly
757.810]”
The proposed amendments to SDC Section 4.3-145 do not interfere with the provision of high-quality
telecommunications or with the state regulation of telecommunication providers by the Public Utility
Commission.
Finding #15. ORS 759.016—Legislative findings on broadband services, states:
(1) That it is the goal of this state to promote access to broadband services for all
Oregonians in order to improve the economy in Oregon, improve the quality of life in
Oregon communities and reduce the economic gap between Oregon communities that
have access to broadband digital applications and services and those that do not, for
both present and future generations; and
(2) That the goal set forth in subsection (1) of this section may be achieved by:
(a) Expanding broadband and other telecommunications services;
(b) Creating incentives to establish and expand broadband and other
telecommunications services;
(c) Undertaking telecommunications planning at the local, regional and state
levels that includes participants from both the public and the private sectors;
(d) Removing barriers to the full deployment of broadband digital applications
and services and providing incentives for the removal of those barriers; and
(e) Removing barriers to public-private partnerships in areas where the private
sector cannot justify investments. [2003 c.775 §1]
Note: 759.016 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or
made a part of ORS chapter 759 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface
to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Cell Tower Amendments, February 20, 2013 Page 7
Finding #16. The proposed amendments to SDC Section 4.3-145 do not conflict with the goals stated
in ORS 759.015 and 759.016. The amendments seek to make wireless services available