Loading...
HomeMy WebLinkAbout2008 11 06 Complete Memo to Pc's 1 M E M O R A N D U M City of Springfield To: The Planning Commissions of Springfield, Eugene and Lane County From: Gregory Mott, Planning Manager Date: October 30, 2008 Subject: Metro Plan Text Amendments: New Population Forecasts for Eugene and Springfield Issue The 2007 Oregon legislature amended ORS 197 Comprehensive Land Use Planning Coordination by adding ORS 197.304(1) (a&b), (2) and (3) which state in part: “a city within Lane County that has a population of 50,000 or more shall meet its obligation under ORS 197.295 to 197.314 separately from any other city within Lane County. The city shall...establish an urban growth boundary, consistent with the jurisdictional area of responsibility specified in the acknowledged comprehensive plan; and demonstrate... that its comprehensive plan provides sufficient buildable lands within an urban growth boundary...to accommodate estimated housing needs for 20 years.”1(Emphasis added) The housing need determination required by this statute cannot be completed without a new 20-year population forecast for each city.