Population forecasting is regulated by ORS 195 and by the interpretive rules of OAR 660-024-0030. There are basically two processes that may be used to create population forecasts that can be adopted into comprehensive plans. The first, and until the 2007 legislative session, only process to create population forecasts is found in ORS 195.036: “The coordinating body under ORS 195.025(1) shall establish and maintain a population forecast for the entire area within its boundary for use in maintaining and updating comprehensive plans, and shall coordinate the forecast with the local governments within its boundary.”