For example, the statute does not explicitly provide that separate UGBs must be established before the ORS 197.296(3) work is complete; or that the UGBs must be established within two years of the effective date of the Act; or that there is a deadline to comply with the provisions of ORS 197.296(6) in terms of “amending its urban growth boundary to include sufficient buildable lands to accommodate housing needs for the next 20 years.”2 It is unclear whether the statute allows a city to “complete” the inventory, analysis and determination required under ORS 197.296 by adopting them as Post-Acknowledgement Plan Amendments subject to revision at the time of adoption of its Urban Growth Boundary.