be based upon the safe harbor methodology as provided in ORS 195.034. The following text is proposed to be added to Chapter 1 of the Metro Plan: In order to achieve timely compliance with their statutory obligations under 2007 Or Laws Chapter 650, the Cities of Eugene and Springfield adopt the following “safe harbor” forecasts for their respective jurisdictional areas pursuant to 2007 Or Laws Chapter 689: For the Planning Period Extending Through 2029 For the Planning Period Extending Through 2030 The UGB west of I-5 (Eugene) 219,275 221,515 The UGB east of I-5 (Springfield) 81,684 82,616 1 ORS 197.296 specifies that the 20 year period for the needed housing determination “commences on the date initially scheduled for completion of the periodic review or legislative review.” The cities consider the provisions of ORS 197.304 as a mandate for a legislative review of the buildable lands inventories of both cities and that this review must be completed within two years of the effective date of the 2007 Act [January 1, 2008]. 2 Ref.