Through 2030 For that portion of the Eugene-Springfield urban growth boundary that lies west of the Interstate 5 Highway 219,275 221,515 For that portion of the Eugene-Springfield urban growth boundary that lies east of the Interstate 5 Highway 81,684 82,616 Safe Harbor Statute The subject amendments are proposed pursuant to Section 2 of the “safe harbor” population forecast statute adopted by the 2007 legislature in order to allow the cities of 2 Eugene and Springfield to timely meet their obligations under the separate-urban-growth boundary statute adopted by the same 2007 legislature. ORS 2007 Oregon Laws Chapter 689, codified as ORS 195.034, provides as follows: (1) If the coordinating body under ORS 195.025(1) has adopted, within 10 years before a city initiates an evaluation or amendment of the city’s urban growth boundary, a population forecast as required by ORS 195.036 that no longer provides a 20-year forecast for an urban area, a city may propose a revised 20-year forecast for its urban area by extending the coordinating body’s current urban area forecast to a 20- year period using the same growth trend for the urban area assumed in the coordinating body’s current adopted forecast. (2) If the coordinating body has not adopted a forecast as required by ORS 195.036 or if the current forecast was adopted more than 10 years before the city initiates an evaluation or amendment of the city’s urban growth boundary, a city may propose a 20-year forecast for its urban area by: (a) Basing the proposed forecast on the population forecast prepared by the Office of Economic Analysis for the county for a 20-year period that commences when the city initiates the evaluation or amendment of the city’s urban growth boundary; and (b) Assuming that the urban area’s share for the forecasted county population determined in paragraph (a) of this subsection will be the same as the urban area’s current share of the county population based on the most recent certified population estimates from Portland