Now the city has amended the code In an attempt to avoid ever confronting the IDconsistency of their proposed street closure. The street vacation should address the original code critena for consistency of the street closure with the city code at large and the other land use policy documents. If not then the prevIous decisions are lacking from the failure of the city to appropriately incorporate the city policy related to street connectivity and function into any of the previous approvals. (a) The Vacation was initiated by the City Council pursuant to ORS 271.130(1); Finding 1: Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) Section 271.130(1) reads as follows: "The City governing body may initiate vacation proceedings authorized lJy ORS 271 080 and make such vacahon without a petitIOn or consent of property owners Notice shall be given as provided by ORS 271.110, but such vacatIOn shall not be made before the date setfor hearing, nor if the owners of a majority of the area affected, computed on the basis provided In ORS 271 080, object In Writing thereto, nor shall any street area be vacated without the consent of the owners of the abutting property if the vacatIOn will substantially affect the market value of such property, unless the city govermng body provides for paying damages Provision for paying such damages may be made by a local assessment, or in such other manner as the City charter may provide." Finding 2: ORS 271.080(1) provides for vacation of "...all or part of any street, avenue, boulevard, alley, plat, publ1c square or other public place.