HomeMy WebLinkAboutCorrespondence ODOT 8/29/2007
[…] There
are a number of issues that you will need to resolve, including adequate and safe sight
distance, approach spacing standards, appropriate drainage pipe installation and
required paving. Please contact ODOT as soon as possible to adVise us of how you
choose to xoceed in this matter because your unpermitted approach at mrg]W'~y
rrqrn~1j,~::~!i{.<<~BJjI{~~~ will be closed as of September 2th 2007. -- ""
The Oregon Department of Transportation (ODOT) has the responsibility of providing
the traveling public a safe and effiCient transportation facility, free from hazards or
impediments. ORS 374.310(2)' charges the state to manage Its highways "in the best
Interest of the public for the protection of the highway or road and the traveling public."
ORS 374.005 states that the regulation of the highways is "necessary for the
preservation of public safety, the improvement and development of transportation
facilibes in the state, the protection of highway traffic from the hazards of unrestricted