HomeMy WebLinkAboutCorrespondence ODOT 8/29/2007
[…] required paving. Please contact ODOT as soon as possible to adVise us of how you
choose to xoceed in this matter because your unpermitted approach at mrg]W'~y
rrqrn~1j,~::~!i{.<<~BJjI{~~~ will be closed as of September 2th 2007. -- ""
The Oregon Department of Transportation (ODOT) has the responsibility of providing
the traveling public a safe and effiCient transportation facility, free from hazards or
impediments. ORS 374.310(2)' charges the state to manage Its highways "in the best
Interest of the public for the protection of the highway or road and the traveling public."
ORS 374.005 states that the regulation of the highways is "necessary for the
preservation of public safety, the improvement and development of transportation
facilibes in the state, the protection of highway traffic from the hazards of unrestricted
and unregulated entry from adjacent property, the elimination of hazards due to
hlghway grade intersections and in general the promotion of public welfare." An
approach must meet the requirements in Oregon Administrative Rules, Chapter 734,
Oivision 51.
ORS 374.305 states that:
1 .
If you would hke a complete copy of the Oregon ReVised S~atut-es, Chapter 374, you may obtam them by eIther