HomeMy WebLinkAboutCorrespondence ODOT 8/29/2007
[…] other facWty, thing or appurtenance without first obtaimng written permiSSIon from
ODOT.
(2) After wntten notice of not less than 10 days to the permittee and an opportunity for
a hearing, the department with respect to crossings over a state highway and the
county court or board of county cbmmissioners with respect to crossings over a
county road may abolish any crossing at grade by a private road or may alter or
change any private road crossing when the public safety, public convenience and
the ~eneral welfare require the alterat~on or change.
ORS 374.307 states that:
(1) If any person, firm or corporation builds or constructs on the right of way of any
state hIghway or county road any approach road or any other facility, thmg or
appurtenance WIthout first obtaining the written permission required by ORS
374.305, the Department of Transportation or the county governing body shall, after
the expiration of 30 days following the transmittal of a written notice to such person,
f~rm or corporat~on, at the expense of such person, ftrm or corporatIon, remove aU
such installations from the right of way or reconstruct, repair or maintain any such
Installation in accordance with or as required by the rules and regulations. This
expense may be recovered from such person, firm or corporatIon by the state or
county in any court of competent judsdiction.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, if the Department of Transportation,
county governing body or designated agent of the department or governing body,
whichever is applicable, determines that a traffic or pedestrian hazard is created by
the construction which causes imminent danger of personal injury, it may:
(a) Order the construction removed, repaired or maintained to eliminate the hazard,
Within 24 hours after delivery of written notice to the person, firm or corporation
which caused the construction, and to the owner of the property on which the
construction occurred.
(b) If the hazard IS not removed WIthin the time set under paragraph (a) of thiS
subsection, remove the hazard and recover the expenses of any removal, repair or
maintenance from any such person, firm or corporation in any court of competent
JUrisdiction
If you have further questions or wish to pursue obtaimng an "Application for an
Approach to a State Highway", please feel free to contact Michael Wilbur, Permit
Specialist at (541) 744-8080
Thank you for your prompt attention to this matter.
Sincerely, ~_ /,7, /?
,- -~~~,/-'-~~/ ~c