ORS 244.020 (5)(1)(E) [Emphasis added] Representing the City The law also goes on to provide reasonable expenses may be paid by the state, federal or local government or certain non-profit corporations, and Native American Tribes taken when the public official is scheduled to deliver a speech, make a presentation, participate on a panel or represent the local government (ORS 244.020(5)(b)(F)). Food and Beverage is Incidental to Event In addition, reasonable food, travel and lodging may be provided to the public official or a staff members if they are representing a local government (ORS 244.020(S)(b)(H)). Additional exceptions include food or beverage consumed by a public official at a reception where the food or beverage is provided "as an incidental part of the reception and no cost is placed on the food or beverage" (ORS 244.020(S)(b)(L)), or in Section (M) where entertainment provided to a public official or relative or member of the household is permissible if it is "incidental to the main purpose of another event."