The current unlimited time line extensions are now limited to two 6 month periods at the staff level, for a total time line of 24 months. In cases where additional time line extensions may be requested, the City Council would make that determination. The RV housing permitted is not considered to be permanent housing and thus, the short term nature of the use pre-empts the applicability of density objectives expressed in the residential element of the Metro Plan. This amendment has no effect'on, nor is it affected by Metro Plan policies. "(2) Applicable State statutes," NEEDED HOUSING ORS 197.307 "(1) The availability of affordable, decent, safe and sanitary housing opportunities for persons of lower, middle and fixed income, including housing for farm workers, is a matter of statewide concern. (2) Many persons of lower, middle and fixed income depend on government assisted housing as a source of affordable decent, safe and sanitary housing. (3)(b) A local government shall attach only clear and objective approval standards or special conditions regulating, in whole or in part, appearance or aesthetics to an application for development of needed housing or to a permit, as defined in ORS 215.402 or 227.160, for residential development.