Meeting Type: Regular Meeting
[…] Review Process (SDC 5.7-115): The subject annexation request is being reviewed under Type IV procedures,
without Planning Commission consideration. Development Issues Meeting (SDC 5.7-120): A Development Issues Meeting (DIM) is required of all public
agency and private landowner-initiated annexation applications.
Finding: A Development Issues Meeting for the subject annexation request was held on October 3, 2013. Conclusion: The requirement in SDC 5.7-120 is met.
Annexation Initiation and Application Submittal (SDC 5.7-125): In accordance with SDC 5.7-125.B.2.b.i and ORS 222.170(1), an annexation application may be initiated by “more than half the owners of land in the
territory, who also own more than half the land in the contiguous territory and of real property therein representing more than half the assessed value of all real property in the contiguous territory consent in writing
to the annexation of their land”.
Finding: The property owners who own all of the land and real property, and full assessed value of real
property in the contiguous territory, have filed applications and petitions requesting annexation to the City of
Springfield (Attachment 3).