As much as possible, those fees and charges should be consistent, regardless of carrier. While there are Attachment 1 - Page 1 obvious cases where there should be differences, for example between carriers who use public rights of way and those who do not, these differences should be based on the nature of the business, not on legislative policy decisions. In addition to the sound business reasons for making local fees transparent, there is a risk of litigation should the change not be made. Section 253(c) of the 1996 Act provides that “Nothing in this section affects the authority of a State or local government to …require fair and reasonable compensation form telecommunications providers, on a competitively neutral and non-discriminatory basis, for use of public rights-of-way on a non-discriminatory basis…” Although no court has held that the preemption by State law creates an inconsistency with the federal requirement, the allegation has been made in a number of cases and may, in some future case, be found meritorious .In 2013, the Oregon Legislative Assembly considered a